ELSA International

Meet ELSA International

ELSA International is composed of the International Board, the ELSA International Team and the Auditors of ELSA.

The International Board is the supreme executive body of ELSA. It represents the Association and is responsible for its everyday running and management. It also promotes the aims and supervises the fields of activity of ELSA. The International Board comprises eight full-time officers working at the ELSA Headquarters in Brussels, Belgium. The members of the International Board are elected by the supreme decision-making body of the Association, namely the Council, during its spring meeting for an annual term that starts on August 1st and ends on July 31st of the next year.

team image
Weronika Banska
President
president@elsa.org
team image
Sina Gertsch
Deputy Secretary General
secgen@elsa.org
team image
Carlos Eduardo Pereira
Deputy Treasurer
treasurer@elsa.org
team image
Nikos Fifis
Deputy Vice President in charge of Marketing
marketing@elsa.org
team image
Maja Rajic
Vice President in charge of Academic Activities
academicactivities@elsa.org
team image
Louis Bremond
Vice President in charge of Moot Court Competitions
mootcourts@elsa.org
team image
Ilke Yilmaz
Vice President in charge of Seminars & Conferences
seminarsconferences@elsa.org
team image
Francesco Bondi
Vice President in charge of Student Trainee Exchange Programme
step@elsa.org
International Team

Due to the fact that the association, with its tens of thousands members and even more people involved, provides various international opportunities for students and young lawyers, the International Board of the European Law Students’ Association needs an extensive international team of motivated officers, who are well prepared to fulfill various tasks and to ensure the functioning of the association on the international level. Therefore, an International Team of ELSA is appointed to work with and provide support to the International Board. The International Team is made up of directors, assistants & various teams.

Cross-functional teams
Mark Anthony Borg
Director for Human Rights
Andrea Grima
Assistant for Human Rights
Glen Mebelli
Assistant for Human Rights
Melanie Kahwaji
Assistant for Human Rights
Zoe Papakyritsi
Assistant for Human Rights
Laura Cestaro
Assistant for Human Rights
Matea Golem
Director for Youth Forum on Artificial Intelligence
Edwin Morris John
Director for Rule of Law Educational Campaign (ROLE)
Megan Choong Jieh Yue
Director for External Relations
Eliza Touli
Assistant for External Relations
Karolina Zieminska
Assistant for External Relations
Simay Demir
Assistant for External Relations
Vasileios Vouras
Assistant for External Relations
Antonio-Andrei Marinescu
Graphic Designer
Andrei Dumbrava
Director for IT
Sebastian Klein
Assistant for IT
Juan Francisco Carlavilla Ruiz
Assistant for IT
Jan Wisniewski
Assistant for IT Expansion
Bernadetta Semczuk
Director for Publications
Maisie Beavan
Linguistic Editor
Tina Novak
Linguistic Editor
Antonette Persechino
Technical Editor
Ekaterina Kasyanova
Academic Editor
Ludovico Amianto
Academic Editor
Alexandra Gaglione
Academic Editor
Beatrice Marone
Academic Editor
Alessia Zorneta
Academic Editor
Maria Angelopoulou
Assistant or SRP
Jeroen Salomons
Proofreader
Angeliki Stefanidou
Proofreader
Joris Digners
Proofreader
Caitlin Smyth
Proofreader
Arden Yeomans
Proofreader
Silke Spruyt
Director for Professional Development
Linnea Regnell
Assistant for Professional Development
Project Management
Yana Lysak
Director for EHRMCC
Clara Debono
Assistant for Judges in the EHRMCC
Ausra Abraityte
Assistant for Regional Rounds in the EHRMCC
Pauline Amice
Assistant for Teams in the EHRMCC
Ali Aguilera-Djoubi
Assistant for the ELSA Law Review / Deputy Editor in Chief
Alexandra Stoica
Assistant for ILRG / International Coordinator for ILRG
Marta Slawinska
Director for Academic Competitions
Iona Pillet
Assistant for Academic Competitions
Nina Blakeway
Assistant for Academic Competitions
Elene Gudushauri
Assistant for Academic Competitions
Samira Safarova
Assistant for Academic Competitions
Francisco Arga e Lima
Assistant for John H. Jacksoon Moot Court Competition
Mathieu Verhelst
Assistant for Regional Rounds
Joelle Marciano
Assistant for Pannelists
Emily Greenaway
Assistant for Teams
Zlatko Hadzic
Assistant for National and Local Moot Court Competitions
Hector McCaroll
Assistant for National and Local Moot Court Competitions
Director for ELSA Delegations
Ezgi Ercan
Matei Apostolescu-Midan
Assistant for ELSA Delegations
Ioanna Danae Karakousi
Assistant for ELSA Delegations
Pavlos Vaenas
Assistant for ELSA Delegations
Eva Madessis
Coordinator for UN ECOSOC
Greta Maiellaro
Coordinator for Human Right Bodies
Miguel Cano Menor
Coordinator for WIPO
Lodovica Bellora
Coordinator for UNCITRAL
Dora Stambuk
Assistant for Winter ELSA Law Schools
Pavlos Klagkos
Director for Summer ELSA Law Schools
Viktoria Konstantinidou
Assistant for Summer ELSA Law Schools
Camilla Perotti
Assistant for Summer ELSA Law Schools
Selin Alpaslan
Assistant for Summer ELSA Law Schools
Jose Fialho
Assistant for Summer ELSA Law Schools
Ani Koiava
Assistant for Summer ELSA Law Schools
Valentin Badert
Director for ELSA Webinars
Afonso Santos
Assistant for ELSA Webinars
Ozgur Diyar Kiyak
Assistant for ELSA Webinars
Diarmaid Ó Cuanacháin
Director for International Conferences of ELSA
Conrad Alroe
Director for STEP Promotion
Leia Hendricq
Director for STEP Coaching
Victor Hilbertz
Director for STEP Expansion
Andjela Miric
Assistant for STEP Expansion
Mehlika Ates
Assistant for STEP Expansion
Damla Celen
Director for STEP Trainees
Cheyenne Korth
Assistant for STEP Trainees
Beril Sogut
Assistant for STEP Trainees
Lianne Suleman
Assistant for STEP Trainees
Ozge Dirim Ciftci
Assistant for STEP Trainees
Efsun Eryurek
Assistant for STEP Trainees
Association Management
Kenyah Coombs
Director for Advocacy
Angela Angjelovska
Assistant for Advocacy
Anita Dangova
Assistant for Advocacy
Daniel Parkin
Assistant for Advocacy
Yagmur Gundogdu
Assistant for Advocacy
Marine Richert
Assistant for Diversity and Inclusion
Carl Tidemyr
Assistant for BEE Toolkit
Luciana Ayres de Campos
Assistant for Internal Management
Yordan Kyurkchiyski
Assistant for Internal Management
Kim Irrlitz
Assistant for ELSA Training
Tom Hartmann
Assistant for International Internal Meetings
Florent Apelian
Director for Human Resources
Eve Ahonen
Assistant for National Relations
Kalypso-Sofia Sdrali
Assistant for Officer Development
Ema Sichmanova
Assistant for Knowledge Management
Freya Hawken
Director for Financial Strategy
Yaryna Stefaniv
Director for EDF
Ainoa Ordonez
Assistant for FM Toolkit
Bruno Cruz
Assistant for Grants
Ibrahim Diallo
Assistant for Grants
Ines Goncalves
Director for Marketing
Rita Figueiredo
Assistant for Knowledge Management
Irem Cakmak
Assistant for Knowledge Management
Maciej Jany
Assistant for Communications
Julian Kessler
Assistant for Promotion
Areti Aikaterini Stefani
Assistant for Synergy
Kelly Jade Galea
Assistant for Public Relations
Defne Polat
Assistant for Public Relations
Angela Garufi
Assistant for Marketing Development
Lena Anna Kuklinska
Assistant for Marketing Development

The Internal Auditors, two Auditors and one Vice Auditor, are elected by the supreme decision-making body of the Association, namely the Council, during its spring meeting for an annual term that starts on August 1st and ends with the approval by the Council of the final accounts they have audited. The Auditors examine the accounts of all revenue and expenditure of ELSA and the financial management of ELSA, according to the generally accepted auditing standards.

Former ELSA International Officers